CLA-2-42:R:N5:341 814959

Mr. Troy Clarke
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. - Suite 1003
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case containing a screwdriver bit set and a drill bit set from China.

Dear Mr. Clarke:

In your letter dated September 18, 1995, on behalf of All Trade, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample described as "A Heavy Duty Aluminum Attache Case Fitted With Inserts and Tool Holders", which is a specially shaped and fitted container designed for hobbies, business, (computer, computer tools and accessories) or automotive tools. The sample submitted contains a 35-piece drill bit set contained in its own usual retail fitted container and two 10-piece screwdriver bit sets each contained in their usual retail case and a driver with adapter not packed in a container. The aluminum case is of the kind which is sold at retail without the contents. Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of aluminum will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the screwdriver bits and its handle will be 8205.40.0000, HTS, which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the drill bits will be 8207.50.2055, HTS, which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools: tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: with cutting part containing by weight over 0.2 percent of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1 percent of vanadium... twist drills: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division